2012 / NEWS

A cinematic feast.

The 15th Olympia International Film Festival’s  programme  presents a cinematic feast of 51 films in the competitive section!!!

Here is the schedule for 15th Olympia Festival at Apollon theatre in Pyrgos

Schedule of Screenings

  • Saturday, 1-12-2012

20.00 Opening Ceremony

  • Sunday, 2-12-2012

16.30 – KIDS AND DOCS

The Passenger, Pia Andell, Finland, 28΄, 2012

Behind the Wire, Liene Lavina, Latvia, 27′, 2010

The island of the dolls,Wayner Tristão- Lucas Bonini, Mexico, 6΄, 2012

18.15 – SHORT FILMS

The Window, Camille Müller, Switzerland, animation, 5΄, 2012

Heroes, Carolina Hellsgård, Sweden, fiction, 15΄, 2012

FEATURE FILM

The Foster Boy, Markus Imboden, Switzerland-Germany, 108΄, 2011

20.30 – SHORT FILMS

Berlin Recyclers, Nikki Schuster, Germany-Austria, animation, 6΄02΄΄, 2012

Till summer comes, Pasquale Marino, Italy , fiction, 17΄, 2011

FEATURE FILM

The Ice Dragon, Martin Högdahl, Σουηδία / Sweden , 77΄, 2012

  • Monday, 3-12-2012

16.30 – KIDS AND DOCS

Ahmed – Almost 13, Ritchie Cavander-Cole, Norway, 40΄, 2011

The Quiet One, Emelie Wallgren- Ina Holmqvist, Sweden, 29΄, 2011

Veronika, Mark Michel, Germany, 7΄, 2011

18.15 – SHORT FILMS

A Letter- A Story The Jealous Bug, Aristarchos Papadaniel – Sophia Mandouvalou, Greece, animation, 6΄06΄΄, 2010

Katerina And The Magic Experience, Loris Mora, Italy, fiction, 25΄, 2012

FEATURE FILM

My adventures by V. Swchwrm, Froukje Tan, The Netherlands, 78΄, 2012

20.30 – SHORT FILMS

The fairy tale of the Gypsy and the Snake, Joanna Polak, Poland, animation,3΄04΄΄, 2010

The Secret of the Circus, Leyla Daruis Luis, Spain, fiction, 13΄, 2012

FEATURE FILM

Farewell, KIM Baek-jun, Korea, 93΄, 2011

  • Tuesday, 4-12-2012

16.30 – KIDS AND DOCS

Forever yours, Mia Halme, Finland, 77΄, 2011

18.15 – SHORT FILMS

Superdad and Pelé, Annette Saugestad Helland, Norway, animation, 9΄25΄΄, 2011

Edeltraud and Theodor, Daniel Acht, Germany, fiction, 7΄18΄΄, 2011

FEATURE FILM

Igor & the crane’s journey, Evgeny Ruman, Israel-Poland-Germany, 90΄, 2012

20.30 – SHORT FILMS

Rew day, Svilen Dimitrov, Bulgary, animation, 6΄40’’, 2011

LUMINARIS, Juan Pablo Zaramella, Αργεντινή / Argentina, animation, 6΄20΄΄, 2011

Don Sabas, Juan Manuel Zuniga, Mexico, fiction, 17′, 2012

FEATURE FILM

Death of a Superhero, Ian FitzGibbon, Germany-Ireland, 97΄, 2011

  • Wednesday, 5-12-2012

16.30 – KIDS AND DOCS

TRUKS, Joao Inacio, Brazil, 72΄18΄΄, 2012

18.15 – SHORT FILMS

Kali, the Little Vampire, Regina Pessoa, Portugal-Canada-France-Switzerland, animation, 9΄20΄΄, 2012

Ambitious, Ainur Askarov, Russia, fiction, 21΄, 2011

Wild Bird, Jacob Bitsch, Denmark, fiction, 25΄, 2012

FEATURE FILM

Eliot & Me, Fintan Connolly, Ireland, 60΄, 2012

20.30 – SHORT FILMS

In the Beginning of Time, Božidar Trkulja, Croatia, animation, 10΄, 2012

Wild, Edward Bishop, UK, fiction, 12΄ 40΄΄, 2012

The Dancer, Elaine Gallagher, Ireland, fiction, 4΄40΄΄, 2011

FEATURE FILM

Flight of kites, Ali Ghavitan, Iran, 80΄, 2012

  • Thursday, 6-12-2012

16.30 – KIDS AND DOCS

The Children from Mount Napf, Alice Schmid, Switzerland, 87’, 2011

18.15 – SHORT FILMS

Harbor Tale, Yuichi Ito, Japan, animation, 18΄ 5΄΄, 2011

Paper Boat, Helmy Nouh, Egypt, fiction, 17΄, 2012

FEATURE FILM

TOM AND HACKE, Norbert Lechner, Germany, 98΄, 2012

20.30 – SHORT FILMS

CRABOOM, Francesco Arcuri, Italy, animation, 13΄, 2012

Botev is an idiot, Deyan Bararev, Bulgaria, fiction, 9΄, 2012

Miaow, Vigdis Nielsen, Norway, fiction, 18΄, 2012

FEATURE FILM

Electrick Children, Rebecca Thomas, USA, 96΄, 2012

  • Friday, 7-12-2012,

16.30 – KIDS AND DOCS

In my Mother’s Arms, Mohamed Jabarah Al-Daradji, Atia Jabarah Al-Daradji, UK-Netherlands-Iraq, 86΄, 2011

18.15 – SHORT FILMS

The Fountain of Youth, Panagiotis Rappas, Greece, animation, 16’, 2011

Bread, Koray Sevindi, Turkey, fiction, 8΄28΄΄,2012

FEATURE FILM

The Great Bird Race, Christian Dyekjær, Denmark , 90΄, 2012

20.30 – SHORT FILMS

Emilie, Alla Churikova, Germany, animation, 9΄40΄΄, 2012

Aston’s Presents, Uzi Geffenblad- Lotta Geffenblad, Sweden, animation, 9΄, 2012

The Intergalactic Space Adventure of Cleo and Anouk, Celeste Koon, Canada, fiction, 14΄, 2012

FEATURE FILM

Kauwboy, Boudewijn Koole, Ολλανδία/ The Netherlands, 90’, 2012

  • Saturday, 8-12-2012, Conference Hall , Pyrgos

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s