2016 festival / NEWS

Films in Competition

FACEBOOK_BANNER

19th Olympia International Film Festival

for Children and Young People

Listed below are the Official Selections competing in various categories

Feature Films

Jill and Joy’s winter / Onnelin ja Annelin talvi, Saara Cantell, Finland, 81΄, 2015

 Crown Prince / Korunní princ, Karel Janák, Czech Republic, 92΄, 2015

 Celestial Camel/ Nebesnyj Verbljud, Yury Feting, Russia, 90΄, 2015

 Blue Bicycle / Mavi Bisiklet, Ümit Köreken, Turkey-Germany, 94΄, 2016

 Going to school/ Villads fra valby, Frederik Meldal Nørgaard, Denmark, 76΄, 2015

 The trap / Ottaal, Jayaraj Rajasekharan Nair, India, 81΄, 2015

 Offline- Are you ready for the next level/ OfflineDas Leben ist ken Bonuslevel, Florian Schnell, Germany, 87΄, 2016

 Mellow Mud / Es esmu šeit, Renārs Vimba, Latvia, 105΄, 2016

 Little Mountain Boy/Schellen-Ursli, Xavier Koller, Switzerland, 104΄, 2015

Children of chance / Les enfants de la chance, Malik Chibane, France, 96΄, 2016

My name is Emily, Simon Fitzmaurice, Ireland, 94΄, 2015

Learn by Heart / La Vie en Grand, Mathieu Vadepied, France, 93΄, 2015

Short Fiction Films

House with garden, Maritina Passari, Greece, 20΄, 2015

 Familyar Photo, Maro Tsekoura-Vaso Pantazopoulou, Greece, 4΄, 2016

Christos and Dimitra, Amerissa Basta, Greece, 13΄, 2015

 Balcony, Toby Fell-Holden, UK, 17΄, 2015

 Ba/ , Leandro Tadashi, Brazil, 14΄, 2015

 Yaadikoone, Marc Picavez, France- Sénégal, 22΄, 2016

 The way home / Vägen hem, Begonia Randhav, Sweden, 13΄, 2015

 The moon and I, Nancy Biniadaki, Γερμανία/Germany, χρώμα / colour, 8΄, 2015

 Sleepover / La invitación, Susana Casares, Spain, 14΄, 2016

 Sing / Mindenki, Kristóf Deák, Hungary, 25΄, 2015

 Semele, Myrsini Aristidou, Cyprus, 13΄, 2015

Tuesday/Sali, Ziya Demirel, Turkey-France, 13΄, 2015

 Mouth of Hell, Samir Mehanovic, U.K.- Scotland- India, 16΄, 2015

 Madam Black, Ivan Barge, New Zealand, 12΄, 2015

King’s Day / Koningsdag, Steven Wouterlood, The Netherlands, 25΄, 2015


Short Animation Films

How long, not long, Michelle Kranot-Uri Kranot, Denmark, 5΄, 2016

Feed, Eri Okazaki, Japan, 7΄, 2016

Ethnophobia, Joan Zhonga, Greece-Albania, 14΄, 2016

 Crin-Crin,  Iris Alexandre, Belgium, 4΄, 2015

 Chika, the dog in the ghetto / Chika, die hündinn in ghetto, Sandra Schießl, Germany, 16΄, 2016

 Cats & Dogs,  Gerd Gockell-Jesús Ernesto Pérez del Barco, Switzerland-Germany, 6΄, 2015

 Blind Vaysha, Theodore Ushev, Canada, 8΄, 2016

 Arid, Charl Van Der Merwe, South Africa, 4΄, 2015

 Minotaur/ Mīnotaurs, Kārlis Vītols, Latvia, 8΄, 2016

 Junction, Nathan Jurevicius, Canada-Lithuania-Australia, 7΄, 2016

Violet, Maurice Joyce, Ireland, 8΄, 2015

Trial & Error, Antje Heyn, Germany, 5΄, 2016

 The One who tamed the clouds/ Celui qui domptait les Nuages, Nicolas Bianco Levrin-Julie Rembauville, France, 4΄, 2015

 The Law of the Jungle/ La Loi du plus fort, Pascale Hecquet, France-Belgium, 6΄, 2015

 Colors in the subway, Kim Myung-eun, South Korea, 7΄, 2015

 One, two, tree, Yulia Aronova, France-Switzerland, 7΄, 2015

 Moroshka,  Polina Minchenok, Russia, 7΄, 2015

 Moonwolves / Månulvarna, Nima Yousefi, Sweden, 12΄, 2016

 Verikoka, Spyros Siakas, Greece-Estonia, 11΄, 2016

Kids & Docs

 What Remains is Mermanat / Geride Kalan… ‘Mermanat’, Zeynep Gülru Keçeciler, Turkey, 46΄, 2015

The land of the enlightened,  Pieter-Jan De Pue, Belgium-Ireland-The Netherlands-Germany-Afghanistan, 87΄, 2016

The Boy With Camera / Kamerali Cocuk, Ibrahim Yesilbas, Turkey, 20΄, 2016

The body is a lonely  place / Kroppen är en ensam plats, Ida Lindgren, Sweden, 10΄, 2016

 Tasmina: The Horse Girl,  Faridur Rahman, Bangladesh, 18΄, 2015

 Sky, Loes Janssen, The Netherlands, 15΄, 2015

 Reach for the sky, Choi Wooyoung-Steven Dhoedt, Belgium – South Korea, 90΄, 2015

 Ninnoc, Niki Padidar, The Netherlands, 19΄, 2015

 Neiwa, Abraham Cruz Herrera-Javier Vázquez Cervantes, Mexico, 15΄, 2015

Landfill Harmonic– A symphony of the human spirit, Brad Allgood-Graham Townsley, USA- Paraguay, 84΄, 2015

 The lagoon/ La laguna, Aaron Schock, Mexico-USA, 38΄, 2016

 Gaurav and the kites / Gaurav und die Drachen, André Hörmann, Germany, 25΄, 2015

 Coming and Going, Tianlin Xu, Germany-China, 89΄, 2015

 Cambridge, Eldora Traykova, Bulgaria,  64΄, 2015

 Boxing for freedom, Silvia Venegas – Juan Antonio Moreno Amador, Spain, 75΄, 2015

Maya, Veemsen Lama, UK-Nepal, 15΄, 2015

 Cheer Up, Christy Garland, Finland- Canada, 78΄, 2016