2015 Olympia Film Festival Screening Schedule

FICTION & ANIMATION

International Competition

Place of screenings: Apollon Theatre

 

SUNDAY 29-11

11:00

Labyrinthus, Douglas Boswell, Belgium-Τhe Netherlands, 2014, 99′

17:45

Settling, Emma McCann, France-UK, 2014, 8′ 10′

When Fish Fly, Lisa Rose Snow, Canada, 2014, 9′

Life according to Nino, Simon van Dusseldorp, The Netherlands, 2014, 80′

20:30

Bear Story, Gabriel Osorio, Chile, 2014, 10′

Of Shadows and Wings, Elice Meng & Eleonora Marinoni, Switzerland, 2015, 13′

A Wooden Flute, Panayotis Kravvaris, Greece, 2015, 12′

My Mothers Blue Sky, Ali Ghavitan, Iran, 2015, 82′

 

MONDAY 30-11

18:00

Morningbird And Murmelton On Winter Holiday, Annette Saugestad Helland, Norway, 2014, 8′

Boy Razor, Peter Pontikis, Sweden, 2015, 12′

The Island of secrets, Taavi Vartia, Finland-Greece, 2014, 86′

20:30

Dji. Death Sails, Dmitri Voloshin, Moldova, 2014,5′

About Ndungu, David Munoz, Spain-Kenya, 2013, 15′

14+, Andrey Zaytsev, Russia, 2015, 106′

 

TUESDAY 01-12

18:00

Iron Egg, Viktoria Traub, Hungary, 2015, 13′

An American Piano, Paul Leeming, Japan, 2014, 20′

Birds of Passage, Olivier Ringer, Belgium- France, 2015, 84’

20:30

My Grandfather was a Cherry Tree, Olga Poliektova & Tatiana Poliektova, Russia, 2015, 13΄

Have Sweet Dreams, Ciprian Suhar, Romania, 2014, 20′

Enclave, Goran Radovanovic, Serbia-Germany, 2015, 92′

 

WEDNESDAY 02-12

18:00

The Present, Jacob Frey, Germany, 2014, 4′

World of Tomorrow, Don Hertzfeldt, USA, 2015, 17′

Ice Cream, Serhat Karaaslan, Turkey, 2014, 16′

Mini and the Mozzies, Jannik Hastrup, Denmark, 2014, 75′

20:30

Counting Sheep, Frits Standaert, France-Belgium, 2015, 7′

Prosefhi: Greek School Prayer, Thanasis Neofotistos, Greece, 20′, 2014

In the Coat’s Pocket, Marco Di Gerlando, Italy, 2014, 12′

Flocking, Beata Gårdeler, Sweden, 2015, 110′

 

THURSDAY 03-12

18:00

Birdwatching, Nuno Amorim, Portugal, 2014, 12′

Children of the River, Javier Macipe, Spain-Portugal, 2014, 14′

Coping, Jess O’Brien, UK, 2015, 9′

Seven Ravens, Alice Nellis, Slovakia-Czech Republic, 2015, 97′

20:30

Dimitri in Ubuyu, Agnès Lecreux & Fabien Drouet, France-Belgium-Switzerland, 2014, 26′

Giraffe, Anastasiya Sokolova,Russia, 2014, 8′

Lila, Carlos Lascano, Argentina- Spain, 2014, 9′

Bunny New Girl, Natalie van den Dungen, Australia, 2015, 6′

River Road, LI Ruijun, China, 2014, 103′

 

FRIDAY 04-12

18:00

The Elephant and the Bicycle, Olesya Shchukina, France-Belgium, 2014, 9′

Nieta, Nicolás P. Villarreal, Argentina, 2014, 5′

Milky Brother, Vahram Mkhitaryan, Poland-Armenia, 2014, 30′

My friend Raffi, Arend Agthe, Germany, 2015, 93′

20:30

Lea and the Forest Pirates, Maria Avramova, Sweden, 2015, 29′

My friend Nietzsche, Fáuston da Silva, Brazil, 2013, 15′

Agg, Ståle Stein Berg, Norway, 2015, 11′

Blanka, Kohki Hasei, Italy-Japan-The Philippines, 2015, 75′

 

KIDS & DOCS

International Competition

Place of screenings: Cineplex Orfeas

 

MONDAY 30-11

09:00

White Earth, J. Christian Jensen, USA, 2014, 20′

Τo School, Soe Moe Aung, Myanmar, 2015, 15′

Earths Children, Diego Sarmiento, Peru, 2014, 15′

Play!, Andrej Kolencik, Serbia, 2014, 15′

Johan, Sjoerd Niekamp, The Netherlands, 2014, 16′

11:00

A Brave Bunch, The Uprising through Children’s Eyes, Tomasz Stankiewicz, Poland, 2015, 30′

Le Boudin, Salomé Lamas, Portugal-Germany, 2014, 16′

To Get In, Anna Sarukhanova, Russia-Georgia, 2014, 30′

 

TUESDAY 01-12

09:00

Dancing for You, Erlend E. Mo, Norway-Denmark-Sweden, 2015, 25′

The Fencing Champion, Simon Lereng Wilmont, Denmark, 2014, 29′

Little Miss Piggy, Ellen Vloet, The Netherlands, 2014, 18′

Aǧri and the Mountain, Hasan Serin, Turkey, 2013, 14′

11:00

Fragile, Maria Leonida, Greece, 2014, 12′

Through my Lens, Nefin Dinç, Turkey, 2015, 62′

 

WEDNESDAY 02-12

09:00

Hide & Seek, David Munoz, Spain, 2015, 23′

I am Kuba, Åse Svenheim Drivenes, Norway, 2014, 58′

11:00

A Nation Without a Homeland, Warith Kwaish, Iraq-UK-The Netherlands-USA, 2014, 11′

Jungle Sisters, Chloe Ruthven, India-UK, 2015, 80′

 

THURSDAY 03-12

09:00

Tides – A Story Told By The Sea , Stavrianna Litsa, Greece, 2014, 11′

Coming of Age, Teboho Edkins, Lesotho-South Africa-Germany, 2015, 63′

11:00

The Living Fire, Ostap Kostyu, Ukraine, 2014, 77′

 

FRIDAY 04-12

09:00

Omid, Jawad Wahabzada, USA-Afghanistan, 2014, 9′

No Candies From Heaven, Vangelis Kalambakas, Greece, 2014, 73′

11:00

Brundibar Revisited, Douglas Wolfsperger, Germany-Czech Republic, 2014, 85′

Νέα