Skip to content
Home » Documentary competition 2019

Documentary competition 2019

    1. Inventing Tomorrow, Laura Nix, USA | India | Indonesia | Mexico 2018. 105’ (12+)
    2. The sower, Melissa Elizondo Moreno, Mexico 2018, 85’ (8+)
    3. The magic life of V, Tonislav Hristov, Finland | Denmark | Bulgaria 2019, 82’ (14+)
    4. Anbessa, Mo Scarpelli, USA / Italy 2019, 85’ (8+)
    5. Mohammend Ali, Umit Koreken, Tourkey 2019, 75’ (12+)
    6. The arctic camels, Karl Emil Rikardsen, Norway | Denmark | Sweden | Mogolia 2019, 77’
      ( 8+)
    7. Copper notes of a dream, Reza Farahmand, Iran| Canada 2019, 88′ ( 10+)
    8. In my bloom it runs, Maya Newell, Australia 2019, 84’ ( 12+)
    9. Inga Can Hear, Kaspars Goba, Latvia 2018, 64’ (+12)
    10. One girl, Rosa Russo, U.K. | Italy | Finland | Romania | Palestine, Sudan 2018, 64’ (10+)
    11. Kabul, city in the wind, Abouzar Amini, Netherlands | Japan | Afganistan 2018, 88’ (12+)
    12. A line birds cannot see, Amy Bench, USA 2019, 9’ (10+)
    13. 19.91 , Emilia Sniegoska, Poland 2019, 24’ (12+)
    14. Chin Up, Joanne Salmon, U.K. 2018, 5’ (7+)
    15. Obon, Andre Hormann & Anna Samo, Germany 2018, 15’ (12+)
    16. Clown, my daddy drinks, Torgeir Kalvehagen, Norway 2019, 21’ (8+)
    17. Abrazame, Jas Pitt, Argentina 2018, 26’ (10+)
    18. Kamali, Sasha Rainbow, U.K. | India 2019, 24’ (10+)
    19. Circus Movements, Lucas Berger & Mario Gajo de Carvalho, Portugal | Germany | Austria | Ethiopia 2019, 15’ (3+)
    20. Lowland Kids, Sandra Winther, USA 2019, 22’ (12+)
    21. This day we saw the volcano, Dagmara Myskiel, Chile 2019, 13’ (8+)
    22. Opinci (My father’s shoes), Anton & Damian Groves, Romania 2019, 18′(8+)
    23. Uncle Thomas Accounting for the days, Regina Pessoa, Portugal | France | Canada 2019, 13’ (10+)
    24. Soul mates, Greece | Germany 2019, 20’ ( 6 +)
    25. Ad Astra, Αisha Sultanbekova, Kyrgyzstan 2019, 15’ (8-14)
    26. Fika and Fida’ s Story, Delavar Dustanian, Iran 2018, 25’ (4 – 12)
    27. HarbourBoyz, Marjam Marks, The Netherlands 2018, 16’ (10+)
    28. The redness of red, Emily Downe, U.K. 2018, 4’ [Doc/Animation] (12+)
    29. Nadie quiere ser ese último, Azul Selser, Argentina 2019, 12′ (10+)

    Film details and screening times are available at the Program page

    en_USEnglish